Can the Construction Loan Mortgage have initial priority over mechanic's liens? Yes. How many notices is a contractor required to give before it can file a valid lien on a commercial construction project in Arkansas? You weren’t paid on time, so you recorded a mechanics’ and materialmen’s lien. Release of mechanic's and materialman's liens; liability. Specifically, Arizona § 33-1002(B) provides that: No lien provided for in this article shall be allowed or recorded by the person claiming a lien against the dwelling of a person who became an owner-occupant prior to the construction, alteration, repair or improvement, except by a The action to foreclose a mechanics lien must be commenced within 6 months after recording the claim of lien. See ARS 33-1023. § 33-420. They protect mechanics, repair shops, and other professionals from nonpayment after completing services.